LPS matters presumed non public- Sorenson v Superior Court
[…] This appellate court found that there had been no preceding historic case that had addressed the issue of whether LPS matters were public or private. The only available legislature that addressed public hearings was § 5118, that stipulated that any party to the proceeding may demand that the hearing be public. This insinuates that LPS proceedings were generally nonpublic and that it was up to the party members to request that it be open to the public.
Also Welf and Inst Code § 5328 mandates that “[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under ... Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential.” See also that “And a court-ordered evaluation under the LPS Act is to "be carried out with the utmost consideration for the privacy and dignity of the [proposed LPS conservatee].” (see Welf and Inst Code § 5200.)