LPS matters presumed non public- Sorenson v Superior Court
[…] In total, the appellate court found that the public utility of having open LPS conservatorship proceedings is far beneficial than the utility of having criminal proceedings open to the public. The court finds that based on the lack of public benefit and historic record, there is no public constitutional right of public access to LPS proceedings, including jury trials.
Finally, in regard to whether LPS proceedings are to be held open, the appellate court examines Civil procedure § 124 against Welf and Inst Code § 5118.
The court first examines § 5118. The code states that: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any party to the proceeding may demand that the hearing be public, and be held in a place suitable for attendance by the public.” The term "the hearing" in the previously quoted sentence refers to any hearing under the LPS Act”.
As used in this section, a “hearing under this part” includes conservatorship and other hearings held pursuant to § 5350).